eMoneySpace
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
News: Earn your money online safely here at eMoneySpace. Sep 27, 2022 10:45 am




Admin must verify your account...
Print
Author Topic: Admin must verify your account...  (Read 9090 times)
17910
Reputation: (+2)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 225
Referrals: 0


View Profile WWW
Feb 19, 2010 03:05 pm

I don't get it, I am Admin! how do I enable this?



I also have loads of pages that have nothing on them..

Manage Ads -> Paid To Promote -> Settings
Payout -> settings
Manage Ads -> Paid To Click -> Settings
Manage Ads -> Paid Emails -> Settings
Manage Ads -> Paid To Read -> Settings
Manage Ads -> Paid To Signup -> Settings
Manage Ads -> Click Exchange -> Settings
Tools -> Anti Cheating -> Cheat Settings
Settings -> Selling -> Payment options
Settings -> Selling -> Products
Settings -> Selling -> Targeting
Settings -> Selling -> Addon Settings
Settings -> Site Settings
Settings -> Site Settings -> eMail Settings
Settings -> Site Settings -> Top Clicker
Settings -> Member Settings -> Member Settings
Settings -> Member Settings -> Contest Settings
Settings -> Member Settings -> Cheat Settings
Settings -> Member Settings -> Withdraw Settings
Settings -> Member Settings -> Converter Settings
Settings -> Member Settings -> Instant Messaging

Any ideas?  Undecided
Logged

Rjs725
Reputation: (+11)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1349
Referrals: 100

View Profile WWW
Reply #1: Feb 19, 2010 06:57 pm

First if I may ask... What version are you using? Is it MRV4? If you just upgraded then this is suppose to happen...

Here is one way to fix this.

1. Go to 'Settings' then 'Member Settings'. Once there go down and check the 'Disable Manual Admin Approval?:' box.

Your account will not yet be verified yet though. To do this go to manage members and type your username in. Then click on your username and go to edit user. Then make sure approve access is marked yes.
Logged

17910
Reputation: (+2)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 225
Referrals: 0


View Profile WWW
Reply #2: Feb 20, 2010 01:43 am

First if I may ask... What version are you using? Is it MRV4? If you just upgraded then this is suppose to happen...

Here is one way to fix this.

1. Go to 'Settings' then 'Member Settings'. Once there go down and check the 'Disable Manual Admin Approval?:' box.

Your account will not yet be verified yet though. To do this go to manage members and type your username in. Then click on your username and go to edit user. Then make sure approve access is marked yes.

Hi there, it's AuroraGPT 4-MR.V3 that I have, I am due an install of V4 and the rented ref addon so hopefully this will clear up any issues.
« Last Edit: Feb 20, 2010 02:37 am by 17910 » Logged

Rjs725
Reputation: (+11)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1349
Referrals: 100

View Profile WWW
Reply #3: Feb 20, 2010 01:35 pm

Did the directions work?
Logged

17910
Reputation: (+2)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 225
Referrals: 0


View Profile WWW
Reply #4: Feb 20, 2010 01:38 pm

Not sure yet, it's not saving the new settings.. maderite's been informed Smiley
Logged

LuckyStarsSites
Reputation: (+48)
*

Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3424
Referrals: 11


View Profile
Reply #5: Feb 20, 2010 01:56 pm

if your settings aren't changing/saving you need to set your includes/settings.php to 755 or 77
Logged
17910
Reputation: (+2)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 225
Referrals: 0


View Profile WWW
Reply #6: Feb 21, 2010 12:48 am

Or 666.. I have no access to FTP either just now XD
Logged

Rjs725
Reputation: (+11)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1349
Referrals: 100

View Profile WWW
Reply #7: Feb 21, 2010 12:55 am

I had the same problem. Just go to the file manager on cpanel and reset the settings.php to 777

This can be found in the includes folder
Logged

17910
Reputation: (+2)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 225
Referrals: 0


View Profile WWW
Reply #8: Feb 21, 2010 01:02 am

I read that you should set it to 666 first, if that doesn't work then 777 but I need FTP access first laugh
Logged

Rjs725
Reputation: (+11)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1349
Referrals: 100

View Profile WWW
Reply #9: Feb 21, 2010 01:21 am

Why do you need FTP access first?? Thats for uploading files...
Logged

17910
Reputation: (+2)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 225
Referrals: 0


View Profile WWW
Reply #10: Feb 21, 2010 01:28 am

Because you need FTP access to CHMOD.
Logged

LuckyStarsSites
Reputation: (+48)
*

Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3424
Referrals: 11


View Profile
Reply #11: Feb 21, 2010 02:26 pm

Because you need FTP access to CHMOD.


No you need cpanel access:

cpanel>file manager>public html>includes>settings.php
Logged
17910
Reputation: (+2)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 225
Referrals: 0


View Profile WWW
Reply #12: Feb 21, 2010 02:54 pm

Oh right, I wasn't aware of that but you can CHMOD via FTP too. Anyway, I can't login to the cpanel either Sad
Logged

LuckyStarsSites
Reputation: (+48)
*

Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3424
Referrals: 11


View Profile
Reply #13: Feb 21, 2010 03:06 pm

Oh right, I wasn't aware of that but you can CHMOD via FTP too. Anyway, I can't login to the cpanel either Sad

lol, well how come? don't you own the site Huh?
Logged
17910
Reputation: (+2)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 225
Referrals: 0


View Profile WWW
Reply #14: Feb 21, 2010 03:55 pm

It's only been since I got upgraded to MRV4.
Logged

Print
 
Jump to:  
Copyright © 2008-2022 eMoneySpace. All rights reserved.