eMoneySpace
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
News: Earn your money online safely here at eMoneySpace. Oct 06, 2022 10:53 am




[Help] Timer Freezes - Aurora [fixed]
Print
Author Topic: [Help] Timer Freezes - Aurora [fixed]  (Read 1342 times)
zeehan
Reputation: (+33)
*

Offline

Posts: 5453
Referrals: 3

View Profile WWW
Feb 25, 2013 05:01 am

my timer freezes.

it is always loading.

what may have caused this error?

please help.  Sad

« Last Edit: Feb 25, 2013 11:34 pm by zeehan » Logged

Ascott
Reputation: (+23)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2054
Referrals: 5


PHP/Mysql Programmer

View Profile
Reply #1: Feb 25, 2013 05:05 am

It will mostly happen. when someone is using proxy, or someone open the Opera turbo.
Logged
zeehan
Reputation: (+33)
*

Offline

Posts: 5453
Referrals: 3

View Profile WWW
Reply #2: Feb 25, 2013 05:08 am

It will mostly happen. when someone is using proxy, or someone open the Opera turbo.

Ascott, this is my site cashbuxptc. after transferring to my own host. this happens. maybe i miss one file or something. but i can seem to find the missing file or the file that is causing the error. Sad
Logged

SnoorkAdvertiser
Reputation: (+36)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5075
Referrals: 0


View Profile WWW
Reply #3: Feb 25, 2013 05:11 am

I'm not sure what timer you are using, but make sure you have GD library installed on the server. That may be the reason why the timer is not showing.
Logged

Snoork Hosting - Enterprise PTC Web Hosting | DDoS Protected
99.9% Network Uptime | 15 Minute Ticket Response Time | 24/7 Live Chat
Check Out Our PTC Web Hosting Specials For Amazing Discounts & Promotions
paid1234
Reputation: (+50)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2027
Referrals: 0


Website development - Coding - Hosting

View Profile WWW
Reply #4: Feb 25, 2013 07:55 am

source/clicking/timer.php is for the actual timer so take a look here

good luck
Logged

jaimck
Reputation: (+20)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 785
Referrals: 4

View Profile WWW
Reply #5: Feb 25, 2013 07:57 am

Also good to check your source/clicking/timer.js is ok
Logged
zeehan
Reputation: (+33)
*

Offline

Posts: 5453
Referrals: 3

View Profile WWW
Reply #6: Feb 25, 2013 08:11 am

I'm not sure what timer you are using, but make sure you have GD library installed on the server. That may be the reason why the timer is not showing.


I believe it is not about that.  because as of now i have 4 auroras hosted under me but they don't face the same issue. Sad

source/clicking/timer.php is for the actual timer so take a look here

good luck

Already checked.

this is the code.

I didn't find unusual, Sad

Code:
<?

if(!IN_CLICKING) exit;

$referringurl=parse_url($HTTP_REFERER);
$selfurl=parse_url($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']);
if (!($referringurl['path'] == $selfurl['path'] && $referringurl['host'] == $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'])) {
logError("Failed referring host check while clicking: {$HTTP_REFERER}");
error("There was an error validating your session");
}


if($id != -1) {
if(true) { //TODO setup admin setting for showing banner
$banner=$Db1->query_first("SELECT * FROM banners WHERE credits>=1  order by rand() limit 1");
if(isset($banner[id])) $Db1->query("UPDATE banners SET credits=credits-1, views=views+1 WHERE id='{$banner[id]}'");
}


$key=$Db1->querySingle("SELECT val FROM click_sessions WHERE dsub='{$pretime}' and username='{$username}' and type='{$type}' ","val");

srand ((float) microtime() * 10000000);
$buttons = array ("1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8", "9");
$rand_keys = array_rand ($buttons, 4);
$key = $buttons[$rand_keys[$key]];
for($x=0; $x<4; $x++) { $buttonlist.="<li><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"next({$x})\" id=\"button{$x}\"><img src=\"clickimages/".$buttons[$rand_keys[$x]].".gif\" alt=\"Button\" /></a></li>\n"; }

$t = $Db1->query_first("SELECT ".(($type=="ce" || $type=="ptre")?"":"timed,")." target FROM ".$adTables[$type]." WHERE id='{$id}'");

if($type=="ce") $timer=$settings['ce_time'];
elseif($type=="ptre") $timer=$settings['ptr_time'];
else $timer=$t['timed'];

$target=$t['target'];
}

?>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="application/xhtml+xml; charset=UTF-8" />
<title><?=$settings['site_title'];?></title>
<link href="templates/<?=$settings['template'];?>/timer.css?" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<script type="text/javascript">
var id="<?=$id;?>";
var url_variables="<?=$url_variables;?>";
var timer=<? echo ($timer+1); ?>;
var type="<?=$type;?>";
var key="<?=$key;?>";
var pretime="<?=$pretime;?>";

</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="./includes/ajax/jquery.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="./source/clicking/timer.js"></script>
</head>
<body>
<div id="banner"><a href="bannerclick.php?id=<?=$banner[id];?>" target="_blank"><img src="<?=$banner[banner];?>" alt="Banner Advertisement" /></a></div>
<div id="timer">Loading</div>

<div id="buttons"><ul><?=$buttonlist;?></ul></div>


<div id="menu">

<li><a href="<?=$target;?>" target="_blank">New Window</a></li>
<li><a href="#" onClick="reportAd()">Report</a></li>
<li>Earned Today: $<?=$thismemberinfo['earned_today'];?></li><li>Click Exchange Clicks : <?=$thismemberinfo['xclicked_today'];?>
<? if(!$LOGGED_IN && !$type == "ptre") { ?>
<li><a href="index.php?view=join&<? echo $url_variables; ?>"><span><span>Register</span></span></a></li>
<li><a href="index.php?view=login&<? echo $url_variables; ?>"><span><span>Login</span></span></a></li>

<? } ?>
</div>

<div id="logo"></div>


</body>
</html>

Also good to check your source/clicking/timer.js is ok

Code:
function reportAd() {
window.open("gpt.php?v=report&id="+id+"&type="+type+"&"+url_variables+"","","width=500,height=400,status=1")
}

function next(num) {
if(timer == 0) {parent.location.href='gpt.php?v=verify&buttonClicked='+num+'&id='+id+'&type='+type+'&pretime='+pretime+'&'+url_variables+'';}
else { alert("You must wait for the counter to reach 0"); }
}

function adTimer() {
timer--;
if(timer == 0) {
var show="Click "+key;
$("#buttons").fadeIn();
}
else {
var show="Wait: "+timer;
setTimeout(adTimer, 1000);
}
$("#timer").html(show);
}

$(document).ready(function() {
if(id != -1) adTimer();
else $("#timer").html("Cheat Check");
});


everything seems fine. Sad
Logged

Allinone
Reputation: (+18)
*

Offline

Posts: 994
Referrals: 0

View Profile
Reply #7: Feb 25, 2013 05:33 pm

seems to be working fine...got it fixed?
If not maybe clean cookies and cache.
Logged

zeehan
Reputation: (+33)
*

Offline

Posts: 5453
Referrals: 3

View Profile WWW
Reply #8: Feb 25, 2013 11:34 pm

seems to be working fine...got it fixed?
If not maybe clean cookies and cache.

yes it fixed. i reuploaded the whole "clicking" folder. I don't know what might caused it though. Sad
Logged

Print
 
Jump to:  
Copyright © 2008-2022 eMoneySpace. All rights reserved.