eMoneySpace
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
News: Earn your money online safely here at eMoneySpace. Feb 08, 2023 09:04 pm




question about aurora script
Print
Author Topic: question about aurora script  (Read 4652 times)
roguero
Reputation: (0)
*

Offline

Posts: 25
Referrals: 0

View Profile WWW
Apr 23, 2009 10:25 am

Hi,
I have a little problem and try to find a solution. Can anybody tell me what file from aurora script must edit to reset my site stat at a 4:00 PM? Now my stats are resetting at 00:00 server time.
Have any idea ?

Thanks in advance,
Logged

Origin
Reputation: (+28)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2432
Referrals: 18


Super Noob!

View Profile WWW
Reply #1: Apr 23, 2009 11:04 am

settings and cron
Logged


I accept coding work..
vasishta
Reputation: (+7)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3473
Referrals: 15

View Profile WWW
Reply #2: Apr 23, 2009 11:16 am

teh cronjobs.

put it as 4 instead of 0 i guess.
Logged

NorthOwl
Reputation: (+151)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 9053
Referrals: 109

View Profile WWW
Reply #3: Apr 23, 2009 11:54 am

As previous posters have said wwith aurora it is all in the crons. If you are using cpanel then click cron jobs/Standard and set the desired time from midnight to 4:00pm for both cron.php and cron2.php
Logged

If you need assistance on EMS please contact Admin Mak
roguero
Reputation: (0)
*

Offline

Posts: 25
Referrals: 0

View Profile WWW
Reply #4: Apr 23, 2009 12:15 pm

I know about crons. they will reset my ads.
I want SITE STATS (today hits, New members) to reset at 4 pm. Now, those stats are resetting at 00:00 server time (GMT+8)
Logged

NorthOwl
Reputation: (+151)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 9053
Referrals: 109

View Profile WWW
Reply #5: Apr 23, 2009 12:17 pm

I know about crons. they will reset my ads.
I want SITE STATS (today hits, New members) to reset at 4 pm. Now, those stats are resetting at 00:00 server time (GMT+8)


Yes daily site stats are also included in cron.php so when you set the cron to 4pm it also resets the site stats  Wink
Logged

If you need assistance on EMS please contact Admin Mak
Origin
Reputation: (+28)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2432
Referrals: 18


Super Noob!

View Profile WWW
Reply #6: Apr 23, 2009 12:25 pm

Agree, also you can set default time in setting, and modify a bit your admin parameter to set reset time at any time you want. That's why I mentioned settings.
Logged


I accept coding work..
roguero
Reputation: (0)
*

Offline

Posts: 25
Referrals: 0

View Profile WWW
Reply #7: Apr 23, 2009 12:53 pm

Yes daily site stats are also included in cron.php so when you set the cron to 4pm it also resets the site stats  Wink
i tried now, but still don't work. i changed crons time to do job now... but they reset only ads and daily clicks from users. General Site Stats are unchanged Sad
Logged

NorthOwl
Reputation: (+151)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 9053
Referrals: 109

View Profile WWW
Reply #8: Apr 23, 2009 01:46 pm

i tried now, but still don't work. i changed crons time to do job now... but they reset only ads and daily clicks from users. General Site Stats are unchanged Sad


Oh yes your right about this, I totally forgot, general site stats are set to server clock. I forget which file needs to be modified.
Logged

If you need assistance on EMS please contact Admin Mak
Delusional

Reputation: (+2)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4713
Referrals: 6


GPSBlack Creator

View Profile WWW
Reply #9: Apr 23, 2009 02:00 pm

put this in cron.php around line 110
Code:
echo "<!-- Resetting user daily stats -->\n"; flush();
$sql=$Db1->query("UPDATE user SET clicked_today=0, ptphits_today=0, earned_today=0, ptra_clicks_today='0', emails_today='0', floodguard_today='0', ref_hits_unique='0', ref_hits_raw='0'");

$sql=$Db1->query("DELETE FROM dailyhits");
Logged

roguero
Reputation: (0)
*

Offline

Posts: 25
Referrals: 0

View Profile WWW
Reply #10: Apr 23, 2009 02:10 pm

user stats are resetting well when my crons are running. my problem is General site stats (1,021    Members
22   New Today
81,294    Hits Today
4   Online
27   Payouts Made
$45   Total Paid ), like NorthOwl said, is something about server time... i must edit another file than cron.
BTW... how must be a command line to run crons?
Logged

Delusional

Reputation: (+2)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4713
Referrals: 6


GPSBlack Creator

View Profile WWW
Reply #11: Apr 23, 2009 02:22 pm

user stats are resetting well when my crons are running. my problem is General site stats (1,021    Members
22   New Today
81,294    Hits Today
4   Online
27   Payouts Made
$45   Total Paid ), like NorthOwl said, is something about server time... i must edit another file than cron.
BTW... how must be a command line to run crons?

look this is what shows the stats. add to cron the things to del and it should work.
Code:
if($settings[homepage_stats] == 1) {
$sql=$Db1->query("SELECT COUNT(userid) AS total FROM user");
$totalmembers=$Db1->fetch_array($sql);
$sql=$Db1->query("SELECT new_members, hits, clicked FROM stats WHERE date='$today_date'");
$todaystats=$Db1->fetch_array($sql);
$sql=$Db1->query("SELECT SUM(amount) AS total, COUNT(amount) AS amount FROM payment_history");
$totalpaid=$Db1->fetch_array($sql);

$homepagestats="
<div class=\"siteStats\">
<table border=\"0\"  bgcolor=\"#e8e8e8\" cellpadding=\"2\" cellspacing=\"2\" align=\"center\"><td align=\"center\">
".number_format($totalmembers[total])."</td><td align=\"center\"> Members</td></tr>
<td align=\"center\">".number_format($todaystats[new_members])."</td><td align=\"center\"> New Today</td></tr><td align=\"center\">
".number_format($todaystats[hits])." </td><td align=\"center\">Hits Today</td></tr>
<td align=\"center\"> ".number_format($total_online)."</td><td align=\"center\"> Online</td></tr>


<td align=\"center\"> ".number_format($totalpaid[amount])."</td><td align=\"center\"> Payouts Made</td></tr>
<td align=\"center\">$".number_format(round($totalpaid[total],2))."</td><td align=\"center\">Total Paid </td></tr>

</table>

<br />
</div>";
}

Logged

NorthOwl
Reputation: (+151)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 9053
Referrals: 109

View Profile WWW
Reply #12: Apr 26, 2009 11:08 pm

Well I just did some research because I also have the issue of aurora being out of sync. Apparently php has a certain default time set on the server, and that is what part of Aurora is using.
Logged

If you need assistance on EMS please contact Admin Mak
Delusional

Reputation: (+2)
*

Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4713
Referrals: 6


GPSBlack Creator

View Profile WWW
Reply #13: Apr 27, 2009 02:15 am

wouldn' be hard to change that, let me do some research on it and i will come up with a mod to take care of this issue, since it should ot go off of the server time.
Logged

Print
 
Jump to:  
Copyright © 2008-2023 eMoneySpace. All rights reserved.